Erie R. Co. v. Margue
[…] The railroad *665 company could also terminate it, and take possession and control of the work upon 24 hours' notice, if in the judgment of its general manager such termination was desirable or in the interest of the company. The construction company was required to comply with the state Compensation Laws of Ohio (Gen. Code, § 1465 — 37 et seq.), and the railroad company agreed to pay to the construction company the cost of the insurance thereunder, and also all sums that it was required to pay, whether under such laws or not, on account of injury to or death of its employees.

Section 5 of the Employers' Liability Act (45 USCA § 55; Comp. St. § 8661) declares that "any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this act, shall to that extent be void." This statute, in our opinion, applies to the contract under consideration.