Erie Basin Metal Products, Inc. v. United States
[…] This position is untenable. Where the United States is the moving party, it could go only into a District Court to recover the fraud penalties imposed by the Contract Settlement Act; but it does not follow that in an action initiated by a contractor against the United States, the Government cannot asert the rights given it by this Act in a counterclaim in this court.

Section 1503 of 28 U. S. C. says: “The Court of Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any set-off *437or demand by the United States against any plaintiff in such court.” Under this section, defendant can assert in this court any right it has against the plaintiffs suing it here, which includes, of course, rights given it by the Contract Settlement Act; and this court, under section 1503 of 28 U. S. C., is empowered to render judgment thereon.