Erie Basin Metal Products, Inc. v. United States
[…] Cherry Cotton Mills, Inc. v. United States, 327 U. S. 536, 539, affirming 103 C. Cls. 243, 59 F. Supp. 122; Hadden v. United States, C. Cls. No. 49884, decided July 15, 1952; cf. Rule 17, Counterclaims, Rules of the U. S. Court of Claims (1951). Congress, in the enactment of the Contract Settlement Act, did not intend to take away this right. Section 14 (c) of the Contract Settlement Act, 41 U. S. C. § 114 (c), provides:

The jurisdiction of the Court of Claims shall not be affected by this chapter except to the extent necessary to give effect to this chapter. * * *