Erickson v. Kerr
[…] The Deadman's Statute

The Ericksons contend the deadman's statute should have applied to keep certain testimony by Dr. Kerr out of evidence, but not documentary evidence, and that given the court's ruling that the deadman's statute was waived by the introduction of medical records, they had no alternative but to introduce Dr. Kerr's testimony.

The deadman's statute, RCW 5.60.030, provides in relevant part:

[I]n an action or proceeding where the adverse party sues or defends as executor, administrator or legal representative of any deceased person, . . . then a party in interest or to the record, shall not be admitted to testify in his or her own behalf as to any transaction had by him or her with, or any statement made to him or her, or in his or her presence, by any such deceased . . . person . . .: PROVIDED FURTHER, That this exclusion shall not apply to parties of record who sue or defend in a representative or fiduciary capacity, and have no other or farther interest in the action.

A commonly stated rationale for the statute is that