Erickson v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] Commissioner of Public Safety, 363 N.W.2d 801, 803 (Minn.Ct.App.1985).

ISSUE

Did the officer have probable cause to believe that Erickson was in physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol?

DISCUSSION

Erickson’s reliance on Dietrich is misplaced. A license revocation under Minn. Stat. § 169.123, subds. 2, 4 (1982), requires “probable cause to believe the person had been driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance * * Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 4 (emphasis added). In Dietrich the alleged driver had already left the scene when the police arrived. In this case Erickson was still behind the wheel when Lieutenant Gibson arrived. She stated that she had been driving and was on her way home when her car went in the ditch.

This case is controlled by Dufrane v. Commissioner of Public Safety, 353 N.W.2d 705 (Minn.Ct.App.1984), in which this court held:

The evidence produced at the implied consent hearing was sufficient to sustain the court’s conclusion that appellant was in physical control of a motor vehicle when he was found behind the wheel of a car, observed to be intoxicated, and when he told police officers that he had been driving the car earlier.

Id. at 708; see also Martin v. Commissioner of Public Safety, 358 N.W.2d 734 (Minn.Ct.App.1984).

Deputy Sheriff Fure clearly had probable cause to believe that Erickson had physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol.

DECISION

The trial court did not err in sustaining the revocation of appellant’s driving privileges pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 169.123.

Affirmed.