Erickson v. Bank of California
[…] These issues are unanswered and, therefore, the action cannot be dismissed by summary judgment. The dismissal is reversed and the cause remanded for trial.

PEARSON and RINGOLD, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied March 10, 1981.

Review granted by Supreme Court June 5, 1981.

NOTES

[1] RCW 6.32.250 reads as follows:

"Property exempt from seizure. This chapter does not authorize the seizure of, or other interference with, any property which is expressly exempt by law from levy and sale by virtue of an execution, or any money, thing in action or other property held in trust for a judgment debtor where the trust has been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor; or the earnings of the judgment debtor for his personal services rendered within sixty days next before the institution of the special proceeding, where it is made to appear by his oath or otherwise that those earnings are necessary for the use of a family wholly or partly supported by his labor."