Eric Lynn Ferrell v. Hilton Hall
[…] The district court issued a certificate of appealability (“COA”) concerning “the denial of [Petitioner’s] constitutional right to effective assistance of counsel at the sentencing phase of his trial and because of a potential conflict of interest.” (D51 at 1-2). We granted Ferrell’s motion to expand the COA, allowing him to raise two additional claims: Ferrell’s “virtual absence from trial” due to seizure, [15] and his appellate counsel’s failure to raise that issue on direct appeal. This timely appeal followed.

II.

Since Ferrell filed his federal habeas petition after April 24, 1996, Section 2254(d) governs this proceeding. Wilcox v. Fla. Dep’t of Corr., 158 F.3d 1209, 1210 (11th Cir. 1998). Accordingly, a court may grant habeas relief only if a state court decision was “contrary to, or involved an unreasonable application of, clearly established Federal law, as determined by the Supreme Court of the United States,” or was “based on an unreasonable determination of the facts in light of the evidence presented in the State court proceeding.” 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d).