Eric A. Pollard v. Commissioner, Internal Revenue Service
[…] We noted that the Secretary of State is bound by a state's notification of ratification, and held that respect for coordinate branches of the government prevented judicial review of the Secretary of State's official certification of ratification. Pollard's argument that Stubbs is distinguishable is without merit. Therefore, since Pollard has failed to meet his burden of proving the Commissioner's determination of a deficiency erroneous, the Tax Court's dismissal of the petition was correct. Taylor v. Commissioner, 771 F.2d 478 (11th Cir.1985).

3

Under Section 6673, the United States may be awarded damages up to $5,000 "whenever it appears to the Tax Court that proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by the taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer's position in such proceedings is frivolous or groundless...." In this case the Tax Court specifically found that Pollard's Sixteenth Amendment claim was frivolous.