233 N.W.2d 667 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1975
[…] "(3) The Board, by affirmative vote of a majority of directors in office and irrespective of any personal interest of any of them, may establish reasonable compensation of directors for services to the corporation as directors or officers, but approval of the shareholders is required if the articles of incorporation, bylaws or other provisions of this act so provide."
Defendants' reliance on this section, however, is misplaced. The new Business Corporations Act contains a savings clause, MCLA 450.1127; MSA 21.200(127), the relevant portion of which provides:
"(2) This act does not affect a cause of action, liability, penalty or action or special proceeding, which on the effective date of this act is accrued, existing, incurred or pending, but the same may be asserted, enforced, prosecuted or defended as if this act had not been enacted."
In the case at bar the actions of the defendants which formed the basis for this cause of action occurred before January 1, 1973, the effective date of the new act. Indeed, plaintiff's initial complaint was also filed before the effective date of the new act.