Erdman v. Lower Yakima Valley B.P.O.E. Lodge No. 2112
[…] See Lindquist v. Dengel, 92 Wash. 2d 257, 262, 595 P.2d 934, 936-37 (1979); Restatement (Second) of Torts § 457, & comment b (1965), for the rule that negligent medical treatment is a normal intervening cause, an incident within the scope of the risks created by the original negligent conduct. Second, Mr. Erdman's *211 contributory negligence applies, depending upon which tortfeasor or tortfeasors he proceeds against. Here, he chose the club and the jury found Mr. Erdman was 25 percent at fault for the act upon which the club's liability was based. Third, RCW 4.22.060(2) provides, in part: "the claim of the releasing person [plaintiff] against other persons [jointly and severally liable tortfeasors] is reduced by the amount paid pursuant to the agreement".

Finally, Mr. Erdman should receive only that to which he is entitled. By reducing the total jury award by Mr. Erdman's negligence before deducting the settlement award, the court reduced Mr. Erdman's total damages in accordance with the jury's 25 percent contributory negligence finding.