Erdman v. Eagle Insurance
[…] Ins. Co., 211 AD2d 865). Defendant’s decision not to defend or indemnify Feulner’s estate is based on its contention that the policy of insurance was not in effect on the day of the accident. This particular question remains unresolved. The issue presently before this Court, however, is whether the release executed by plaintiff requires dismissal of the instant breach of contract cause of action. In our view, since the release exonerated Feulner’s estate from liability, there is nothing for defendant to defend or indemnify against.

Our analysis begins with General Obligations Law § 15-108 (a), which provides that: "When a release or a covenant not to sue * * * is given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury * * * it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury * * * unless its terms expressly so provide.” Significantly, a discharged party need not be specifically named or identified to be a beneficiary of a general release or covenant not to sue (see, Wells v Shearson Lehman/ Am. Express, 72 NY2d 11, 18-25).