Erdman v. Auer
[…] During trial appellants made an offer to prove that certain absentee ballots cast in favor of the bond issue were invalid; that certain voters were not qualified voters of the district; and that if these votes were not counted for the issue, the proposition would have failed to receive its necessary two-thirds’ majority. This offer was refused on the ground that the proffered evidence was an attempt at an election contest.

Appellants contend that the court erred in refusing this offer of proof. They argue (admittedly wihout citation of authority) that Section 108.330, V.A.M.S., which described the type of hearing to be accorded a petition for these purposes by providing that the court “shall carefully investigate the record concerning such bond issue, together with all evidence and proofs submitted at such hearing * * required the receipt of the proffered evidence.