715 F. Supp. 278 | D.N.D. | 1989
[…] The issue before the court is whether the value of the living quarters should be included in the gross income of Mr. Erdelt. Under the Internal Revenue Code gross income encompasses all income from whatever source derived. 26 U.S.C. § 61(a). The value of lodging is to be included in gross income unless excludable under Treasury Regulation 1.61-2(d)(3) wherein it states:
The value of living quarters or meals which an employee receives in addition to his salary constitutes gross income unless they are furnished for the convenience of the employer and meet the conditions specified in section 119 and the regulations thereunder.
Section 119 of the Code provides in pertinent part as follows:
There shall be excluded from gross income of an employee the value of any meals or lodging furnished to him, his spouse, or any of his dependents by or on behalf of his employer for the convenience of the employer, but only if
(1) ...
*280 (2) in the case of lodging, the employee is required to accept such lodging on the business premises of his employer as a condition of his employment.
The questions presented under section 119 are whether the house is: (a) furnished for the "convenience of the employer."; (b) located on the business premises of the employer; and (c) required to be occupied by the employer as a condition of employment.