132 Wash. App. 762 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] See Gallo, 155 Wn.2d at 493 (court was “compelled” to exclude employer payments for disability insurance from wages because the workers failed to explain what was included in disability insurance, under what conditions it was available, or why it was critical to their health or survival). Erakovic also asserts that her injury has extended the amount of time it will take her to qualify for “some” Social Security benefits. But she again fails to explain what those benefits are or how soon after the injury she expected to qualify for them.
155 Wn.2d 527, 545, 120 P.3d 941 (2005).
Id.
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1381 (One purpose of Social Security is to provide supplemental security income “to individuals who have attained age 65 or are blind or disabled .. ..”); 42 U.S.C. § 1382 (outlining income eligibility requirements).
Gallo, 155 Wn.2d at 491-92.