Case Information
[…] That rule, however, applies to “a motion under Rule 12(b)(6) or 12(c).” Rule 12(d). On a motion under Rule 12(b)(1), the court’s power is broader. See Williamson , 645 F.2d at 413 (“It is elementary that a district court has broader power to decide its own right to hear the case than it has when the merits of the case are reached.”).
[4] Section 1204.053(a) states: “An insurer may not deliver, renew, or issue for delivery in this state a health insurance policy that prohibits or restricts a covered person from making a written assignment of benefits to a physician or other health care provider who provides health care services to the person.”