Equivest St. Thomas, Inc. v. Government of the Virgin Islands
[…] What does bear repeating, however, is that section 2404 of title 33 of the Virgin Islands Code

did not supercede the federal law or remove the local property tax from federal control. The federal requirement under section 1401a that the tax assessor use "actual value" in assessing the tax remains in force and is unaffected by its territorial implementation. The Virgin Islands Legislature merely complied with what the United States Congress required.
The easiest way to understand that 48 U.S.C. § 1401a continues to control the valuation of real property for application of territorial taxes is to examine whether the Virgin Islands Legislature could amend 33 V.I.C. § 2404 to eliminate the requirement that real property taxes "shall be computed on the basis of the actual value of such property." The Virgin Islands derives its legislative authority solely from the Congress, which has extended that power only to those "rightful subjects of legislation not inconsistent with ... the laws of the United States made applicable to the Virgin Islands."