Equivest St. Thomas, Inc. v. Government of the Virgin Islands
[…] Compare 35 Acres Assocs. v. Adams, 36 V.I. 270, 274-75, 962 F. Supp. 687, 690 (D.Vi. 1997) (holding that stamp tax imposed on privilege of recording deed on the territory's land records is local, non-federal tax covered by State Tax Injunction Act).

[4] I agree with the government's reasoning that section 1401b was not meant to continue into perpetuity on account of the language of that section. See 48 U.S.C. § 1401b (setting the assessment calculation of Virgin Islands property "[u]ntil local tax laws conforming to the requirements of this Act [48 U.S.C. § 1401-1401e] are in effect"). Thus, the enactment of 33 V.I.C. § 2404 necessitated the abrogation of section 1401b. The government, however, takes its argument one step too far in arguing that 33 V.I.C. § 2404 abrogated section 1401a as well.