Equity Mortgage Corp. v. Loftus
[…] Based on the above facts, each side has now moved for summary judgment.

In support of its position the Government cites 28 U.S.C., section 2410, as amended by the Federal Tax Lien Act of 1966. This section, together with 26 U.S.C., section 7425, allows the United States, when it has a tax lien extinguished by the foreclosure of a lien senior to its own, to redeem such property by making a tender to the purchaser as set forth in 28 U.S.C. 2410(d) below:

“(d) In any case in which the United States redeems real property under this section or section 7425 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, the amount to be paid for such property shall be the sum of—
(1) the actual amount paid by the purchaser at such sale (which, in the case of a purchaser who is the holder of the lien being foreclosed, shall include the amount of the obligation secured by such lien to the extent satisfied by reason of such sale),
(2) interest on the amount paid (as determined under paragraph (1)) at 6 percent per annum from the date of such sale, and
(3) the amount (if any) equal to to the excess of (A) the expenses necessarily incurred in connection with such property, over (B) the income from such property plus (to the extent such property is used by the purchaser) a reasonable rental value of such property.”

It is the position of the Government that, under Watkins v. Dupuy, 87 Va. 87, 12 S.E. 294 (1890), Equity Mortgage, after the foreclosure, had the right to sue Mr. and Mrs. Loftus for the deficiency still owed on the note.