761 P.2d 77 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] Fosbre v. State, 70 Wash. 2d 578, 424 P.2d 901 (1967); RAP 10.3(c).
ATTORNEY'S FEES ON APPEAL
Attorney's fees will be awarded to a prevailing party only on the basis of a private agreement, a statute, or a recognized ground of equity. Pennsylvania Life Ins. Co. v. Department of Empl. Sec., 97 Wash. 2d 412, 413, 645 P.2d 693 (1982). Contractual authority for awarding attorney's fees at trial supports an award of attorney's fees on appeal under RAP 18.1. West Coast Stationary Eng'rs Welfare Fund v. Kennewick, 39 Wash. App. 466, 477, 694 P.2d 1101 (1985); see also RCW 4.84.330.
Both parties request attorney's fees under RCW 4.84.330, which reads in pertinent part:
*507 In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.
...
As used in this section "prevailing party" means the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered.
The lease provides in paragraph 13 as follows:
Lessee agrees to pay reasonable attorney's fees and court costs incurred by Lessor in the enforcement of the terms of this Agreement.