290 Md. 333 | Md. | 1981
[…] However, this is not inconsistent with the legislature assigning to the Commission the responsibility of ferreting out unfair discrimination (as provided within Section 8) by those licensed to engage in the insurance industry. We find that the activities of the Insurance Commissioner and the Commission in exposing and correcting unfair discrimination in insurance may co-exist, each agency having been authorized to act by the legislature.
Equitable Life next contends that Article 49B, § 8 violates Article III, § 29 of the Maryland Constitution because the titles used in enacting and amending § 8 are misleading and contain more than one subject. Section 29 of Article III provides in part:
[Elvery Law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title; ....