Equitable Life Assurance Society of the United States v. Stitzel
[…] *204 Act of June 30, 1972, P.L. 508, No. 164 § 2, as amended by the Act of April 18, 1978, P.L. 42, No. 23 § 8; 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.1.

The Code then goes on to define "conveyance" as:

An act by which it is intended to create an interest in real or personal property whether the act is intended to have inter vivos or testamentary operation. It shall include an act by which a power of appointment whenever given is exercised.

Id. as amended by the Act of April 18, P.L. 42, No. 23 § 6; 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6101.

In Henderson Estate, 14 Pa.D&C 2d 638 (Phila. 1958), aff'd. 395 Pa. 215, 149 A.2d 892 (1959), the latest Supreme Court decision dealing with the definition of "conveyance", the term was defined as, ". . . an act by which it is intended to create an interest in real or personal property whether the act is intended to have an inter vivos or testamentary operation." 395 Pa. at 221, 149 A.2d 892.

It is clear that the mere naming of a beneficiary on a life insurance policy vests nothing in that person, so there is no inter vivos conveyance. As the Court in Henderson held: