532 A.2d 889 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1987
[…] The sole issue is whether the trial court erred in disregarding appellant debtor’s answer to the petition on the basis that the answer was untimely. We hold that the answer should have been considered on its merits, vacate the order, and remand for further proceedings.
Appellant borrowed $30,000 from Equibank, secured by a mortgage on real estate owned by appellant. Following appellant’s default in repayment of the debt, Equibank foreclosed on the mortgage and subsequently purchased the
On July 29, 1986, Equibank served
Equibank argued, and the trial court agreed, that 42 Pa.C.S. § 8103(c)(1) required the court to fix the value of the real estate at $57,500, the value alleged in the petition. The statute provides:
(c) Action on petition.—
(1) If no answer is filed within the time prescribed by general rule, or if an answer is filed which does not controvert the allegation of the fair market value of the property as averred in the petition, the court shall determine and fix as the fair market value of the property sold the amount thereof alleged in the petition to be the fair market value.
Equibank argues that appellant’s answer was not filed within the twenty-day period prescribed by general rule, so the court had no discretion in the matter due to the directive language in the statute: “the court shall determine and fix....”
Appellant argues that his answer to the petition was not untimely, due to Equibank’s failure to affix to its petition a notice to plead as required by Pa.R.C.P. 1026(a), which states:
Rule 1026. Time for Filing. Notice to Plead