Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Texas Industries, Inc.
[…] Texas Industries has not demonstrated the special circumstances n'ecessary to overcome the presumption of retroactive application.

Conclusion

Finding that the Supreme Court’s decision in Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co. v. EEOC, 462 U.S. 669, 103 S.Ct. 2622, 77 L.Ed.2d 89 (1983), should be ap*553plied retroactively to the effective date of the Pregnancy Discrimination Act, we affirm.

AFFIRMED.

. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k) provides in relevant part: "(k) The terms 'because of sex’ or ‘on the basis of sex’ include, but are not limited to, because of or on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions; and women affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions shall be treated the same for all employment-related purposes, including receipt of benefits under fringe benefit programs, as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work, and nothing in section 2000e-2(h) of this title shall be interpreted to permit otherwise.”