Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Massachusetts
[…] Here the Congress has failed to make its intent “clear and manifest.”

Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment is denied. Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment is granted.

SO ORDERED.

. “Group 1 employees" is defined in Mass. Gen.L. ch. 32, § 3(2)(g) as follows:

Officials and general employees including clerical, administrative and technical workers, laborers, mechanics and all others not otherwise classified.

. Mass.Gen.L. ch. 32, § 901 was enacted during 1990 and modifies the provisions of Section 90F. Section 90J states, in part:

In any city, town, county, district or authority retirement system accepting the provisions of this section, the retirement system shall pay the costs for the annual physical and mental examination of any member serving beyond age seventy pursuant to the provisions of Section 90F.