Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc.
[…] arryth-mia, alcoholism, epilepsy, seizure, migraines, dementia, depression, schizophrenia, diabetes, severe arthritis, severe hypertension, opiate addiction, subarachnoid hemorrhage, artery occlusion, and severe headache, while the label "Heart Condition” attached to medicines treating heart failure, thrombosis, edema, congestive heart failure, ischemia, and ventric arrylhmia. 49 C.F.R. § 391.41 appears to exclude persons with all of these conditions from driving a commercial vehicle where those conditions are likely to interfere with their ability to safely drive a commercial vehicle. 49 C.F.R. §§ 391.41(b)(3) (diabetes), 391.41(b)(4) ("myocardial infarction, angina pectoris, coronary insufficiency, thrombosis, or any other cardiovascular disease of a variety known to be accompanied by syncope, dyspnea, collapse or congestive heart failure"), 391.41(b)(6) (high blood pressure), 391.41(b)(7) ("rheumatic, arthritic, orthopedic, muscular, neuromuscular, or vascular *78disease”), 391.41(b)(8) (epilepsy or "any other condition which is likely to cause loss of consciousness”), 391.41(b)(9) ("mental, nervous, organic, or