EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., Defendant-Appellee
[…] 5

The first ground for dismissal stems from the scheduled expiration of William H. Brown, III's term as Commission Chairman on July 1, 1973.1 After that date Brown continued in office pursuant to the holdover provision § 705(a), as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-4(a) (1976), which was adopted by Congress in 1972 to insure continuity in the Commission's work. Under this provision a Commission member retains his or her office until a successor is appointed, except that the member may not serve "for more than sixty days when the Congress is in session unless a nomination to fill such vacancy shall have been submitted to the Senate."2 Brown signed the charge against Sears on August 30, 1973, just prior to the expiration of sixty days.