614 F.2d 1004 | 1st Cir. | 1980
[…] Shaw, 309 U.S. 495, 60 S.Ct. 659, 84 L.Ed. 888 (1940), or by instituting a suit as to which a defendant may plead matters in recoupment. Frederick v. United States, 386 F.2d 481 (5th Cir. 1967). While the Federal Tort Claims Act waives immunity as to certain types of tort claims against the United States, the bank’s claims fall squarely within the Act’s express exceptions. By its own terms, the Federal Tort Claims Act does not apply to “[a]ny claim arising out of . false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution [or] abuse of process . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h).
The bank’s assertion that the proviso in § 2680(h) which deletes the exception for investigative or law enforcement officers is applicable to the EEOC is without merit. Investigative or law enforcement officers are defined in § 2680(h) as “any officer of the United States who is empowered by law to execute searches, to seize evidence, or to make arrests for violation of Federal law.” Under § 709(a) of Title VII, the EEOC’s agents are given the power to: “at all reasonable times have access to, for the purpose of examination, and the right to
The district court’s ruling that the counterclaim was maintainable in recoupment is also erroneous.