Epland v. Meade Insurance Agency Associates, Inc.
[…] The assumption notice to the insured must include specific language notifying the insured that the first company remains liable on the policy:

Policyholder: Please be advised that you retain all rights with respect to your policy against your original insurer in the event the assuming insurer is unable to fulfill its obligations. In such event, your original insurer remains liable to you notwithstanding the terms of its assumption agreement.

Minn.Stat. § 60A.09, subd. 4a (1996). The first company may be released from liability only if the insured consents in a signed writing to a release of the first company, and if the insured has been "informed in writing by the insurer of the circumstances relating to and the effect of the assumption * * *." Id. This signed writing must also be filed and approved by the commissioner. Id.

[7] The court of appeals also held that it was a question of fact for the jury whether William Meade was in fact acting as an agent of National.