Environmental Protection Agency v. Pollution Control Board
[…] It is argued that the administrative citation process allows a relatively quick procedure for enforcement of environmental laws. However, absent specific statutory authority for applying the citation process, we are forced to conclude that the agency must operate under the traditional, albeit slower, enforcement process provided by the Act.

Subsequent to petitioner in this case filing for notice of appeal with this court, Illinois enacted Public Act 85 — 1346. Revisions of section 21 of the Environmental Protection Act are therein made. In particular, section 21(q) has been revised. Although section 21(q) is not specifically at issue in this case, it is pertinent to our decision. That section now reads:

“(q) In violation of subdivision (a) of Section 21, cause or allow the open dumping of any waste in a manner which results in any of the following occurrences at the dump site:
(1) litter;
(2) scavenging;
(3) open burning;
(4) deposition of waste in standing or flowing waters;
(5) proliferation of disease vectors;
(6) standing or flowing liquid discharge from the dump site.
The prohibitions specified in this subsection (q) shall be enforceable by the Agency either by administrative citation under Section 31.1 of this Act or as otherwise provided by this Act. The specific prohibitions in this subsection do not limit the power of the Board to establish regulations or standards applicable to open dumping.” (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1988 Supp., ch. 111½, par. 1021(q).)

In enacting this amendment to section 21, the legislature has expressed its desire to expand the statutory authority to issue administrative citations.