Environmental Defense Fund v. Marsh
[…] We thus hold that the L&N can be said to sustain some “injury in fact” from the Corps’ internal use of a CBR that is alleged to be computed in violation of § 1962d-17(b), at least prior to congressional action based upon that specific CBR.27

Turning to the second element of standing under the APA, we find that the injury to the L&N is arguably within the zone of interests to be protected by the relevant statute. Section 1962d — 17(c) makes specific reference to the congressional “statement of objectives” adopted in the Flood Control Act of 1970, 42 U.S.C. § 1962-2, which says that Congress intends planning and cost-benefit evaluation for federal water projects to be based on the following objectives: “enhancing regional economic development, the quality of the total environment, ... the well-being of the people of the United States, and the national economic development.” This subsection of the WRDA also contains a directive to the President to make a complete study of the implementation of these same objectives and of “the interest rate formula to be used in evaluating and discounting future benefits for such projects, and appropriate Federal and non-Federal