Enthone, Inc. v. Bannon
[…] The hazardous waste assessment that is the subject of this appeal concerns only the hazardous waste that is returned to Enthone from its customers and transshipped elsewhere. Enthone does generate hazardous waste from some of its own manufacturing processes on which it pays a hazardous waste assessment.

Section 22a-449 (c)-5 (d) (3) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides: “Whenever a shipment of hazardous waste is initiated from a facility, the owner or operator of that facility must comply with the requirements of Parts I, II, III, and IV of these regulations.”

40 C.F.R. § 262.10 (f) provides: “An owner or operator who initiates a shipment of hazardous waste from a treatment, storage, or disposal facility must comply with the generator standards established in this part.”

40 C.F.R. § 264. 71 (c) provides: “Whenever a shipment of hazardous waste is initiated from a facility, the owner or operator of that facility must comply with the requirements of Part 262 of this chapter.”