Enthone, Inc. v. Bannon
[…] The commissioner claims that the hazardous waste material not recycled by Enthone itself, but transshipped for treatment elsewhere, subjects Enthone to a hazardous waste assessment for the material shipped. Enthone, on the other hand, contends that because it does not generate the hazardous waste in question it is not subject to a hazardous waste assessment under the applicable statutes and regulations.4

The statutory authority for the imposition of a hazardous waste assessment by the commissioner is General Statutes § 22a-132 (a), which provides, in pertinent part, for the payment of a hazardous waste assessment by three categories of taxpayers: “(1) a generator of hazardous waste required to file a manifest pursuant to the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq.), as from time to time amended and regulations adopted by the department of environmental protection, (2) a treatment facility required to file a manifest for hazardous wastes resulting from *659their treatment process, and (3) a generator of hazardous waste shipping hazardous waste to treatment or disposal facilitites located in the state . . . .’’(Emphasis added.)

Enthone obviously does not fall under subdivision (2) of § 22a-132 (a) because the hazardous waste at issue in the instant appeal did not “[result] from [Enthone’s] treatment process.”