Entertainment Industry Coalition v. Tacoma-Pierce County Health Department
[…] Except as provided in other provisions of this chapter, no public place, other than a bar, tavern, bowling alley, tobacco shop, or restaurant, may be designated as a smoking area in its entirety. If a bar, tobacco shop, or restaurant is designated as a smoking area in its entirety, this designation shall be posted conspicuously on all entrances normally used by the public.

¶5 RCW 70.160.080 provides that “Local fire departments or fire districts and local health departments may adopt regulations as required to implement this chapter.”

¶6 On December 3, 2003, the Health Board adopted the resolution at issue in this case.