Entertainment Industry Coalition v. Tacoma-Pierce County Health Department
[…] C. Johnson, J.

¶2 The Pierce County Superior Court concluded the resolution conflicts with this act, invalidated the resolution, and enjoined enforcement of the resolution. The superior court denied a request by EIC for attorney fees under RCW 4.84.350 and RCW 4.84.185. The Health Board appealed to the Court of Appeals, and the case was then transferred to this court. EIC cross-appealed the trial court’s denial of attorney fees. We affirm the trial court.

ANALYSIS

¶3 In 1985, the Washington Clean Indoor Air Act (Act) was enacted. Various sections of the Act are at issue in this case. RCW 70.160.030 states that “No person may smoke in a public place except in designated smoking areas.”

¶4 RCW 70.160.040(1) provides:

(1) A smoking area may be designated in a public place by the owner or, in the case of a leased or rented space, by the lessee or other person in charge except in: