Entertainment Industry Coalition v. Tacoma-Pierce County Health Department
[…] The superior court denied a request by EIC for attorney fees under RCW 4.84.350 and RCW 4.84.185. The Health Board appealed to the Court of Appeals, and the case was then transferred to this court. EIC cross-appealed the trial court’s denial of attorney fees. We affirm the trial court.

ANALYSIS

¶3 In 1985, the Washington Clean Indoor Air Act (Act) was enacted. Various sections of the Act are at issue in this case. RCW 70.160.030 states that “No person may smoke in a public place except in designated smoking areas.”

¶4 RCW 70.160.040(1) provides:

(1) A smoking area may be designated in a public place by the owner or, in the case of a leased or rented space, by the lessee or other person in charge except in:
*662(a) Elevators; buses, except for private hire; streetcars; taxis, except those clearly and visibly designated by the owner to permit smoking; public areas of retail stores and lobbies of financial institutions; office reception areas and waiting rooms of any building owned or leased by the state of Washington or by any city, county, or other municipality in the state of Washington; museums; public meetings or hearings; classrooms and lecture halls of schools, colleges, and universities; and the seating areas and aisle ways which are contiguous to seating areas of concert halls, theaters, auditoriums, exhibition halls, and indoor sports arenas; and
(b) Hallways of health care facilities, with the exception of nursing homes, and lobbies of concert halls, theaters, auditoriums, exhibition halls, and indoor sports arenas, if the area is not physically separated. . . .
Except as provided in other provisions of this chapter, no public place, other than a bar, tavern, bowling alley, tobacco shop, or restaurant, may be designated as a smoking area in its entirety. If a bar, tobacco shop, or restaurant is designated as a smoking area in its entirety, this designation shall be posted conspicuously on all entrances normally used by the public.

¶5 RCW 70.160.080 provides that “Local fire departments or fire districts and local health departments may adopt regulations as required to implement this chapter.”

¶6 On December 3, 2003, the Health Board adopted the resolution at issue in this case.