Entertainment Industry Coalition v. Tacoma-Pierce County Health Department
[…] ¶8 A health board’s authority to enact health regulations comes solely from statutory delegation. RCW 70-.05.060(3) provides for health boards to “Enact such local rules and regulations as are necessary in order to preserve, promote and improve the public health. . ..” The statute, under RCW 70.05.060(4), also directs a local health board to “provide for the control and prevention of any dangerous, contagious or infectious disease within the jurisdiction of the local health department.”

¶9 While the statutory delegation under RCW 70.05.060 is broad, such delegation does not include any power to enact regulations that conflict with state legislation. A local regulation conflicts with a statute when it permits what is forbidden by state law or prohibits what state law permits.