312 Mass. 1 | Mass. | 1942
[…] Ed.) c. 156, §§ 15, 16. General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 156, § 36, provides that the “president, treasurer and directors of every corporation shall be jointly and severally liable for all the debts and contracts of the corporation contracted or entered into while they are officers thereof if any stock is issued in violation of section fifteen or sixteen . . . .” Section 15 provides in part: “Capital stock may be issued for cash, at not less than par, if the shares have par value, and may be issued for property, tangible or intangible, or for services or expenses.” Section 16 provides, in part: “No stock shall be at any time issued unless the cash, so far as due, or the property, services or expenses for which it was authorized to be issued, has been actually received or incurred by, *5or conveyed or rendered to, the corporation, or is in its possession as surplus . . . .”

In the present case, as before noted, the stock authorized to be issued for property was issued without tangible property of any kind being conveyed and without payment in any other form. This was in violation of §§ 15 and 16, H. B. Humphrey Co. v. Pollack Roller Runner Sled Co.