139 Wash. 2d 546 | Wash. | 1999
[…] On February 13, 1998, Respondent filed a notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals, Division Two.
Petitioner Enterprise Leasing petitioned this court for review of the decision by the Court of Appeals, which we granted on June 29, 1999.
DISCUSSION
Standard of Review
This court reviews an order of summary judgment de novo.
Interpretation of a statute is a question of law.
Review of Statutory Authority
At issue in this case is interpretation of RCW 35.21.710, which provides:
License fees or taxes on certain business activities— Uniform rate required — Maximum rate established. Any city which imposes a license fee or tax upon business activities consisting of the making of retail sales of tangible personal property which are measured by gross receipts or gross income from such sales, shall impose such tax at a single uniform rate upon all such business activities. The taxing authority granted to cities for taxes upon business activities measured by gross receipts or gross income from sales shall not exceed a rate of .0020; except that any city with an adopted ordinance at a higher rate, as of January 1, 1982 shall be limited to a maximum increase of ten percent of the January 1982 rate, not to exceed an annual incremental increase of two percent of current rate: PROVIDED, That any adopted ordinance which classifies according to different types of business or services shall be subject to both the ten percent and the two percent annual incremental increase limitation on each tax rate: PROVIDED FURTHER, That all surtaxes on business and oc*553 cupation classifications in effect as of January 1, 1982, shall expire no later than December 31, 1982, or by expiration date established by local ordinance. Cities which impose a license fee or tax upon business activities consisting of the making of retail sales of tangible personal property which are measured by gross receipts or gross income from such sales shall be required to submit an annual report to the state auditor identifying the rate established and the revenues received from each fee or tax.