139 Wash. 2d 546 | Wash. | 1999
[…] 0rder Granting Discretionary Review.
Fell v. Spokane Transit Auth., 128 Wn.2d 618, 625, 911 P.2d 1319 (1996).
Reid v. Pierce County, 136 Wn.2d 195, 201, 961 P.2d 333 (1998).
Barnes v. McLendon, 128 Wn.2d 563, 569, 910 P.2d 469 (1996); see CR 56(c).
Millay v. Cam, 135 Wn.2d 193, 198, 955 P.2d 791 (1998).
State v. Sweet, 138 Wn.2d 466, 477-78, 980 P.2d 1223 (1999) (alterations in original) (footnotes omitted).
Id. at 478; State v. Wilson, 125 Wn.2d 212, 217, 883 P.2d 320 (1994).
Br. of Resp’t at 25.
See chapter 35.21 RCW
RCW 82.04.050(4).
Br. of Resp’t at 11-12.
Br. of Appellant at 37.
The last sentence of RCW 35.21.710 states: “For purposes of this section, the providing to consumers of competitive telephone service, as defined in RCW 82.04.065, shall be deemed to be the retail sale of tangible personal property.” (Emphasis added.)
Br. of Appellant at 36-37.
Reply Br. of Appellant at 20-21.
Commonwealth Title Ins. Co. v. City of Tacoma, 81 Wn.2d 391, 394, 502 P.2d 1024 (1972).
Id. at 393.
Id. at 393-94.
Id. at 394.
Id.