Entergy Nuclear Indian Point 2, LLC v. United States
[…] Id. The contract is a so-called “Standard Contract” and is substantively identical to the contracts each of the country’s nuclear-plant operators had to accept with the Department of Energy as a prerequisite to obtaining renewal of their licenses to operate the plants. See Maine Yankee Atomic Power Co. v. United States, 225 F.3d 1336, 1337 (Fed.Cir.2000).1 The assignment of the contract was authorized by a provision in the Nuclear Waste Policy Act (“NWPA”), Pub.L. No. 97-425, Title III, § 302, 96 Stat. 2259 (Jan. 7,1983) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 10222), that in pertinent part, provides: “(3) The rights and duties of a party to a contract entered into under this section may be assignable with transfer of title to the spent nuclear fuel or high-level radioactive waste involved.” 42 U.S.C. § 10222(b)(3).2

*800Under the assigned Standard Contract for pick up and disposition of spent nuclear fuel, the government was to begin accepting spent nuclear fuel for disposal “not later than January 31, 1998.” Maine Yankee, 225 F.3d at 1337 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(5)(B)).