597 A.2d 854 | Del. Super. Ct. | 1988
[…] State v. Cagle, Del.Supr., 332 A.2d 140 (1974). This Court may review de novo the questions of law involved in the case. See Fiduciary Trust Co. v. Fiduciary Trust Co., Del.Supr., 445 A.2d 927 (1982) (where the Supreme Court reversed a decision of the Chancery Court based on legal grounds).
A review of the Court of Common Pleas' opinion evidences the Court correctly applied the pertinent law to the facts. The applicable statute of limitations was 10 Del.C. § 8106 which provides in part:
"... [N]o action based on a promise... and no action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action...."
The Court of Common Pleas recognized that plaintiffs had made allegations of breach of promise to repair and negligent repair. However, the Court correctly refused to recognize these allegations as separate causes of action.