21 Conn. App. 270 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1990
[…] Love v. J. P. Stevens & Co., supra.
To recover for future expenditures, an employer must assert a claim before the termination of the action against the third party. Failure to do so will result in the claim being waived. Id., 18.
At the time of the settlement in September, 1984, the defendants did not preserve their claim for future payments. They asserted only their claim to the original $2500 award. The net proceeds from the settlement of $16,556.50 are not subject to any credit in favor of the defendants.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 31-293 (a) provides: “When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer a legal liability to pay damages in respect thereto, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of such injured employee against such other person, but such injured employee may proceed at law against such person to recover damages for such injury; and any employer having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against such other person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become