194 Pa. Super. 53 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1960
[…] B-565,437, was prepared by the insurance carrier under date of July 2, 1956. This agreement was signed by the employer, but not by the claimant. Nevertheless, compensation was paid to claimant at the rate of $28.56 per week beginning May 14, 1956, and ending August 10, 1956. Claimant thereafter refused to sign a final receipt.
The petition presently under consideration is captioned as follows: “Petition for review of compensation agreement and for allowance of compensation because of continued disability”. Counsel for appellants moved to dismiss the petition on the ground that, not
Section 315 of the statute (77 P.S. 602) reads in pertinent part as follows: “In cases of personal injury all claims for compensation shall be forever barred, unless, within sixteen months after the accident, the parties shall have agreed upon the compensation payable under this article; or unless within sixteen months after the accident, one of the parties shall have filed a. petition as provided in article four hereof . . . Where, however, payments of compensation have been made in any case, said limitations shall not take effect until the expiration of sixteen months from the time of the making of the most recent payment prior to date of filing such petition”.