556 S.E.2d 873 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Enloe was found guilty of child molestation, and this appeal followed. We first conclude that the evidence in this case met the standards of Jackson v. Virginia, supra. We now review the case for any material errors of law.
We address Enloe’s only contention of error, that the trial court erred in refusing to give his requested charge on sexual battery, a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature, as a lesser included offense of the felony offense of child molestation with which he was charged. OCGA § 16-1-6, conviction for lesser included offenses, provides that:
An accused may be convicted of a crime included in a crime charged in the indictment or accusation. A crime is so included when: (1) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts or a less culpable mental state than is required to establish the commission of the crime charged; or (2) It differs from the crime charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.