556 S.E.2d 873 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Enloe’s act of showing a pornographic video to the boys satisfies the immoral or indecent act requirements of the child molestation law. Stroeining v. State
An indictment need not allege the details of the offense, but may charge the defendant with child molestation in the general language of the statute. Cragg v. State;
The defendant’s guilt must be based upon the offenses as set forth in the indictment and the State must prove what it alleges,
We note that, here, the child molestation charge given by the trial court on two occasions accurately stated the law under OCGA § 16-6-4 (a), but was broader than the specific conduct alleged in the indictment. The charge provided, inter alia, that “A person commits child molestation when that person does any immoral or indecent act to, or in the presence of, or with any child under the age of sixteen years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person.” The indictment specified the conduct as “placing his hand against the penis of [victim] . . . with the intent to arouse the sexual desires of the accused.”