556 S.E.2d 873 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] where the state’s evidence establishes all of the elements of an offense and there is no evidence raising the lesser offense, there is no error in failing to give a charge on the lesser offense. . . . Where a case contains some evidence, no matter how slight, that shows that the defendant committed a lesser offense, then the court should charge the jury on that offense.
(Emphasis in original.) Edwards v. State.
Our Supreme Court has provided for the application of the “actual evidence test” in determining if a lesser crime is included in a crime charged, pursuant to OCGA § 16-1-6 (1). In State v. Burgess,
OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) provides that: “A person commits the offense of child molestation when he or she does any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person.”
By contrast, OCGA § 16-6-22.1, sexual battery, provides, inter alia: