556 S.E.2d 873 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Edwards v. State.
Our Supreme Court has provided for the application of the “actual evidence test” in determining if a lesser crime is included in a crime charged, pursuant to OCGA § 16-1-6 (1). In State v. Burgess,
OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) provides that: “A person commits the offense of child molestation when he or she does any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person.”
By contrast, OCGA § 16-6-22.1, sexual battery, provides, inter alia:
(a) For the purposes of this Code section, the term “intimate parts” means the primary genital area, anus, groin, inner thighs, or buttocks of a male or female and the breasts of a female, (b) A person commits the offense of sexual battery when he intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that