English v. Saginaw County Treasurer
[…] While we can understand and sympathize with the trial court’s dilemma, we must administer the statute the way it reads.

Reversed. No costs, a public question being involved.

On April 19, 1977, this Court permitted Wayne County to intervene as amicus curiae on appeal.

The only case we could find since 1949 does not deal with the question involved in this case. In Ray v Mason County Drain Commissioner, 48 Mich App 559, 560; 210 NW2d 810 (1973), Judge McGregor aptly noted:

"At the center of this dispute is the Drain Code of 1956, MCLA 280.1 et seq.; MSA 11.1001 et seq., an exceedingly complex statute, the provisions of which apparently are known by few in the profession and understood by far fewer.”

We can only say "Amen”.

MCLA 280.245; MSA 11.1245 reads as follows:

"All drain orders made by the commissioner shall state the services rendered in brief form, shall be numbered and recorded and signed by the commissioner. Such order, when due, shall be presented to the county clerk and he shall immediately ascertain from the county treasurer if the particular fund on which said order is drawn is sufficient to pay said order. If such fund is sufficient, the county treasurer shall so certify on the back of said drain order and the county clerk shall thereupon issue the usual county warrant upon the county treasurer for the payment of said order, taking said order so certified as his voucher. If such particular fund is insufficient when such order is presented for payment, the county treasurer shall so certify upon such order and such order shall then draw interest at the rate of 6% per annum from the date of presentation until such particular fund is sufficient to pay the same, said interest to be computed and paid with the principal out of the proper fund on which it was drawn, when there are sufficient funds to pay the same. The county treasurer shall keep a record in which he shall note each drain order presented for payment on a drain account which was insufficient to pay such order on the date of presentation. He shall note in such record the amount, number, drain account and the date of original presentation for payment. When there are sufficient moneys in the particular drain account to pay the order, plus interest, the county treasurer shall note the date of such sufficiency on such record and shall transfer sufficient moneys to pay such order and interest then due from the particular drain account and drain fund to a drain order redemption fund and the drain order shall cease to earn interest as of that date. Transfers to the drain order redemption fund shall be made in the order of priority in which the drain orders were originally presented for payment. Payment of such orders, including interest earned as provided herein, shall thereafter be made by the county treasurer from the drain order redemption fund.