English v. Saginaw County Treasurer
[…] Drain orders at any time during the year in which such drain order becomes due and payable and for a period of 30 days prior to such year shall be accepted for the payment of drainage taxes. The county treasurer shall report to the commissioner the amount paid as interest on any and all such drain orders. The county treasurer shall at the first of *633each month furnish the drain commissioner with a report of all drain orders cashed during the preceding month, including the name of the drain upon which the order was drawn, the amount, the number of the order, and the date of payment.”

MCLA 280.280; MSA 11.1280 reads as follows:

"If there is not sufficient money in the fund in a particular drain at the time of the maturity of the bonds last to mature, or any drain orders, to pay all outstanding bonds or drain orders with interest, or to reimburse the county for money which it has been obliged to advance pursuant to section 275 of this act, whether such insufficiency is due to the anticipation of installments as provided in section 279, or to failure to sell any lands for delinquent taxes, or to any other cause, it shall be the duty of the commissioner to at once levy an additional assessment as hereinbefore provided in such an amount as will make up the deficiency which shall be spread in not to exceed 7 annual installments; and if the commissioner determines that the entire amount, if spread in 1 year, would be an undue burden or create unnecessary hardship, he may order it spread over any number of years up to but not exceeding 7; and in case bonds or other evidences of indebtedness are issued pursuant to Act No. 13 of the Public Acts of 1932, First Extra Session, as amended, and Act No. 202 of the Public Acts of 1943, as amended, being sections 131.1 to 138.2, inclusive, of the Compiled Laws of 1948, to refund the outstanding indebtedness of a drain district, the governing body of such drain district shall provide, subject to the directions of the municipal finance commission, for such additional levies of assessments prior to the maturity of such refunding obligations as it shall deem necessary to prevent default in payment of interest on such obligations, and the maintenance of a sinking fund for their retirement, and it shall be the duty of every officer charged with the determination of the amount of taxes to be raised, or the levying of such taxes, to make or cause to be made the additional levies as provided. Any surplus remaining after the payment of the bonds and interest shall remain in the county treasury and be used for the maintenance of the drain.