117 F.R.D. 132 | C.D. Ill. | 1986
[…] Insofar as Plaintiff re-asserts counts previously dismissed, these sections of the amended complaint will be stricken.
The first count alleges that Defendants’ Local Union No. 46 and its officers, Siddens and Trogolo, violated Plaintiff’s right to attend and speak at a union meeting. This right is granted by 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2) (1982).
Plaintiff alleges that Siddens and Trogolo by way of threats and other actions refused to allow him to speak at a meeting. Threats were also allegedly made by Sid-
We also allowed Plaintiff to proceed to make a showing of just cause under 29 U.S.C. § 431(c) (1982). Section 431(c) mandates that every labor organization required to make a financial report “shall make available the information required to be contained in such report to all of its members, and ... to permit such member for just cause to examine any books, records, and accounts necessary to verify such report.”