English Mica Co. v. Avery County Board of Education
[…] English Mica Co. v. Avery County Board of Education

100 S.E.2d 72 | N.C. | 1957

100 S.E.2d 72 (1957)
246 N.C. 714

ENGLISH MICA COMPANY, Western Assurance Company,
v.
AVERY COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION.

No. 313.

Supreme Court of North Carolina.

October 16, 1957.

*74 Warren H. Pritchard, Spruce Pine, for appellants.

Charles Hughes, Newland, for appellee.

DENNY, Justice.

It is provided, among other things, in G.S. § 143-300.1, 1955 Cumulative Supplement, as follows: "The North Carolina Industrial Commission shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine tort claims against any county board of education or any city board of education, which claims arise as a result of any alleged negligent act or omission of the driver of a public school bus who is an employee of the county or city administrative unit of which such board is the governing board, and which driver was at the time of such alleged negligent act or omission operating a public school bus in the course of his employment by such administrative unit or such board."

If there is any competent evidence to support findings of fact by the Industrial Commission, such findings are conclusive, and on appeal are not subject to review by the Superior Court or this Court. Moore v.