England v. United States
[…] In this case, by filing Form 4868, plaintiffs were automatically granted a four month extension to file their 1982 income tax return. Therefore, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6511(b)(2)(A), plaintiffs are barred from recovering any taxes paid more than three years and four months previous to November 13, 1987, the date on which they filed their claim for refund. In other words, plaintiffs may not recover a refund for taxes paid previous to July 13, 1984.

Under 26 U.S.C. § 6513(b)(2) "[a]ny amount paid as estimated tax for any taxable year shall be deemed to have been paid on the last day prescribed for filing the return under section 6012 for such taxable year (determined without regard to any extension of time for filing such return)." Applying the foregoing, if plaintiffs' remittance was the payment of estimated tax it would be deemed to have been a tax paid on April 15, 1983, plaintiffs' request for refund would be untimely, and dismissal of the case would be appropriate.