England v. Cook
[…] It is appellant's sole contention that the trial judge abused his discretion under § 47.122, Fla. Stat., F.S.A., in denying the defendant's motion for change of venue from Dade County to Marion County since the occurrence on which plaintiff bases his suit is alleged to have happened in Marion County and no witnesses live or work in or near Dade County, but almost all of the witnesses reside and work in Marion County which is some three hundred miles away from Dade County.

We find merit in appellant's contention and reverse.

In 1968, § 47.122 Fla. Stat., F.S.A., was enacted. It provides:

"For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought."

This forum non-conveniens statute is identical to the Federal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), which has been construed in many federal appellate decisions.