240 Conn. 287 | Conn. | 1997
[…] Although the defendant could have brought an interpleader action, it did not do so. We agree with the trial court that the defendant was under no obligation to bring an interpleader action. Nevertheless, as the defendant conceded before the trial court, having paid Zink rather than follow the interpleader procedure, the defendant did so at its own peril.
The defendant claims, as an alternate ground on which to affirm the judgment of the trial court, that the plaintiffs breach of contract claim is barred by the six year statute of limitations contained in General Statutes § 52-576 (a), which provides in pertinent part that “[n]o action ... on any contract in writing shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . . .” The defendant claims that the breach of contract occurred in 1979 when it did not change the beneficiary. We disagree. This claim is simply without merit.