193 F. Supp. 2d 385 | D. Mass. | 2002
[…] DISCUSSION
Preemption
"Congress's intent is the touchstone of preemption analysis." Mendes v. Medtronic Inc., 18 F.3d 13, 16 (1st Cir. 1994). "Such intent may be expressed either explicitly, in the language of a statute, or implicitly, through passage of a statutory scheme that extensively occupies the field or where the purpose and objectives of federal law would be frustrated by state *389 law." Talbott v. C.R. Bard, Inc., 63 F.3d 25, 27 (1st Cir.1995). Section 10501(b) of the ICCTA states:
[t]he jurisdiction of the [Surface Transportation] Board over (1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car service, interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services and facilities of such carriers; ... is exclusive. Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.
The concluding sentence of section 10501(b) is an unmistakable statement of Congress's intent to preempt state laws touching on the substantive aspects of rail transportation.