193 F. Supp. 2d 385 | D. Mass. | 2002
[…] See Southern Ry. Co. v. Louisville & Nashville Railroad Co., 185 F. Supp. 645, 651-652 (W.D.Ky.1960), aff'd, 289 F.2d 934 (6th Cir. 1961).
[2] The ICCTA substantially amended Subtitle IV of Title 49 of the United States Code as it appeared prior to 1995. Subtitle IV, Part A of which governs rail commerce, is often referred to as the Interstate Commerce Act.
[3] Section 11122(b) states in relevant part:
The rate of compensation to be paid for each type of freight car shall be determined by the expense of owning and maintaining that type of freight car, including a fair return on its cost giving consideration to current costs of capital, repairs, materials, parts, and labor. In determining the rate of compensation, the Board shall consider the transportation use of each type of freight car, the national level of ownership of each type of freight car, and other factors that affect the adequacy of the national freight car supply.
[4] The Amended Complaint contains a number of documents appended as exhibits. The defendants have also submitted a copy of the full text of the Interchange Agreement between Conrail and Springfield Terminal.