193 F. Supp. 2d 385 | D. Mass. | 2002
[…] Section 10501(b) of the ICCTA refers in the first instance to the exclusivity of the remedies provided by this "part," that is, by Part A of Subtitle IV of Title 49. As a general matter, section 11704(b) authorizes the imposition of liability on a rail carrier whose acts or omissions in violation of Part A result in damages to a "person." Section 11704(c)(1) in turn authorizes an injured "person" to bring an action for damages either before the STB or in the district court. See Pejepscot, 215 F.3d at 199-200. With respect to car mileage allowances, section 11122(a) directs the STB to establish rates of compensation for the use by a rail carrier of third-party freight cars. Similar authority is found in section 10745,[8] which authorizes the STB to "establish a charge or allowance for transportation or service for property when the owner of the property, directly or indirectly, furnishes a service related to or an instrumentality used in the transportation or service." The predecessor ICC exercised this authority in promulgating Freight Tariff 6007, which establishes compensation rates for the use of tank cars, as well as rules for the filing, processing and protest of mileage allowances.