Engele v. Independent School District No. 91
[…] City of Mounds View, 498 N.W.2d 503 (Minn.Ct.App.1993), pet. for rev. granted, No. C3-92-1780 (Minn. June 9, 1993). In Beaulieu, the court held that the common law doctrine of official immunity does not apply to discrimination claims under the MHRA. Because Beaulieu is the best evidence of Minnesota law, the court must adhere to that decision.[6]

Defendants also assert discretionary function immunity under Minnesota law. The source of discretionary function immunity is Minn.Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6 (1992), which precludes municipal tort liability for claims "based upon the performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused." "Generally, this immunity protects governmental conduct at the planning or policymaking level, while conduct at the operational level is not protected." Olson v. Ramsey County, 509 N.W.2d 368, (Minn.1993) (citing Nusbaum v. County of Blue Earth, 422 N.W.2d 713, 722 (Minn. 1988)).