Engelbrecht v. Engelbrecht
[…] The first is the *213 effect of the deed to Chris and Maria "as joint tenants," and the second is the effect to be given the words "payable to the order of either," appearing in the certificates of deposit.

Prior to 1821 a conveyance to two or more persons createdprima facie a joint tenancy. In that year a statute was passed which abolished the common law estate of joint tenancy and prohibited its creation by will, deed or contract. In 1827 the rule was relaxed in so far as it applied to real property and the present section 1 of the act in relation to joint rights and obligations was passed. This act provides "that no estate in joint tenancy in any lands, tenements or hereditaments shall be held or claimed under any grant, devise or conveyance whatsoever heretofore or hereafter made, other than to executors and trustees unless the premises therein mentioned shall expressly be thereby declared to pass not in tenancy in common but in joint tenancy." The exact words of the statute, "not in tenancy in common but in joint tenancy," are clearly sufficient for the creation of a joint tenancy. But it is not necessary to use the exact words of the statute in order to create a joint tenancy. (Slater v. Gruger, 165 Ill. 329;Coudert v.