18 Misc. 2d 659 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1959
[…] The state may, therefore, in determining the curriculum of its schools, exclude any form of devotional exercise. It follows that the board’s affirmative defense that petitioners in seeking to interfere with the saying of the prayer by the children of others are acting in violation of the Federal and State Constitutions must be dismissed.
Petitioners’ final contention is that the saying of the prayer violates section 3 of article I of the State Constitution. That section reads as follows: “ The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this state to all mankind; and -no person shall be rendered incompetent to be a witness on account of his opinions on matters of religious belief; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness, or justify practices inconsistent with the peace or safety of this state.” The language of the provision is no broader than the construction given the Federal “free exercise ” clause and the cases con