Enevold v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] RCW 51-.32.080 (5) [cf. Rem. Supp. 1949, § 7679, part] requires that such a segregation and apportionment be made. Allen v. Department of Labor & Industries, 48 Wn. (2d) 317, 293 P. (2d) 391. He, therefore, does not and cannot predicate his appeal upon his doctor’s evidence.

The appellant’s compensable permanent partial disability is designated as unspecified disability in RCW 51.32.080 [cf. Rem. Supp. 1949, § 7679, part], the pertinent part of which provides:

“ (2) Compensation for any other permanent partial disability shall be in the proportion which the extent of such other disability, called unspecified disability, shall bear to that above specified, which most closely resembles and approximates in degree of disability such other disability, but not in any case to exceed the sum of six thousand dollars: ” (Italics ours.)