Energy Control Services, Inc. v. Arizona Department of Economic Security
[…] The rule that legislative powers cannot be delegated to administrative bodies does not mean that administrative bodies may not make rules and regulations supplementing legislation for the complete operation and enforcement of the act, if such rules and regulations are within the standards specifically set forth by the legislature. Haggard v. Industrial Commission, 71 Ariz. 91, 223 P.2d 915 (1950).

A.R.S. § 41-1954(A)(3) directs the Arizona Department of Economic Security to “[a]dopt rules and regulations it deems necessary or desirable to further the objectives and programs of the department.” The statute being silent as to a definition of “consumer goods”, a legitimate exercise of rulemaking power would be to supply the missing definition, as long as the definition adopted is consistent with the legislative intent.