Energy & Process Corp. v. Jim Dally & Associates, Inc.
[…] Because no refund was made, Energy filed this suit.

1. Energy contends that the trial court erred in granting Standard's motion for directed verdict on its contract claim under the *838 voluntary payment doctrine. Finding Broome v. Cavanaugh[1] controlling, and cases such as Liberty Nat. Life Ins. Co. v. Radiotherapy of Ga.,[2]Lowe v. Presley,[3]Commerce Finance Co. v. Perry,[4]New York Life Ins. Co. v. Williamson,[5] and Arnold & DuBose v. Ga. R. and Banking Co.[6] distinguishable, we agree.

The voluntary payment doctrine is codified in OCGA § 13-1-13, which provides:

Payments of claims made through ignorance of the law or where all the facts are known and there is no misplaced confidence and no artifice, deception, or fraudulent practice used by the other party are deemed voluntary and cannot be recovered unless made under an urgent and immediate necessity therefor or to release person or property from detention or to prevent an immediate seizure of person or property. Filing a protest at the time of payment does not change the rule prescribed in this Code section.

Thus, in Arnold & DuBose,[7] a shipper of cotton sought to recover freight charges that it had paid the carrier. The shipper claimed that the charges were unlawfully excessive. The Court found the excess payments non-recoverable, holding